Montevideo's Electric Buses and Their Subsidy Reports

🤖 AI-generated summary · ◆ 14 sourced claims · 🔎 Last verified

This overview was generated with AI from the public sources listed below and checked against them before publication. It has not had a complete human fact-check — treat it as a starting point and follow the sources.

14 sourced claims on this page, none individually verified yet — turn on “Sources in the text” to see each one.

How this atlas is made · What “last verified” means · What “source-checked” means · The full record behind this page

Montevideo's first electric buses came with a duty to report how far they drove and how much power they used. The fleet has since grown to 177.

Evidence🏛️ Official
what does this mean?The strongest source is the operator's or the city's own reporting — an official report, dataset or press release. It grades who did the looking — not how well the project went. All four grades →
Scale🏙️ City-wide
FundingThe first 32 buses were bought by the operators with a national subsidy under Article 349 of Law 19.670; from 2024 the city's transport fund, which placed debt of 248 million indexed units, finances further buses for the four urban operators.

Part of 1001 Smart Cities — 1,247 documented projects · 🏙️ 10 more in Montevideo · 🚌 Public transport guide · 🚲 Mobility projects

Montevideo's bus companies began running electric buses in 2020 under a national subsidy created by Article 349 of Law 19.670, which allowed up to 4% of the national diesel bus fleet, about 120 buses, to be replaced. The first call subsidised 32 buses for five operators, 20 of them for CUTCSA; 30 run in Montevideo and two in Canelones. The subsidy came with a duty: the operators monitor the buses' routes and energy use and report them to a technical commission of four ministries, and Decree 165/019 requires the periodic publication of the buses' operating data. The commission's second annual report, published in March 2023, counted 1,928,520 km between June 2021 and May 2022 at an average of 0.88 kWh/km, and found the buses ended the day with at least 20% of battery left 99.6% of the time. In February 2024 the city launched a fund to finance new electric buses for its four urban operators, and by October 2025 Montevideo had 177 electric buses out of 1,547.

Live 📅 since 2020

Sources

↗ Comisión Técnica del subsidio a la compra de ómnibus eléctricos — Informe anual: operación de ómnibus eléctricos (Mar 2023)Published March 2023Second annual report of the four-ministry technical commission on the 32 buses bought with the subsidy under Article 349 of Law 19.670 (up to 4% of the national diesel fleet, about 120 buses). Lists the operators (CODELESTE 2, COETC 4, COMESA 3, CUTCSA 20, UCOT 3); for June 2021–May 2022 it counts 1,928,520 km, total consumption of 2,114,999 kWh, an average 0.88 kWh/km (range 0.69 to 1.3), buses ending the day with 20% or more battery 99.6% of the time, and more than 770,000 litres of fuel avoided against a diesel bus doing 2.52 km/l. It also records the operators' comments on low maintenance costs, fewer failures than expected, charging time and range.
↗ MIEM — Ómnibus eléctricos de Montevideo sustituyeron consumo de 300.000 litros de gasoil (31 Aug 2021)Ministry news on the commission's first results report: 30 electric buses in Montevideo ran more than 700,000 km in their first six months; as a condition of the subsidy, operators monitor routes and energy use and must give the information to the technical commission; line CE1 on 18 de Julio was fully electrified.
↗ MIEM — Ómnibus eléctricos evitaron consumo de 615.000 litros de combustible durante primer año (30 Nov 2021)Ministry news on the first annual report: the 32 buses in Montevideo and Canelones ran more than 1.5 million km in their first twelve months at an average 1.11 kWh/km; 30 have operated in Montevideo since 2020 and two in Canelones; the commission is made up of four ministries.
↗ IMPO — Decreto 165/019, reglamentación del subsidio a ómnibus eléctricos (17 Jun 2019)The decree regulating the electric-bus subsidy. Among the technical commission's duties it lists keeping a register of every bus bought with the subsidy and producing an annual report on the subsidy and making its main results public.
↗ El Observador — Pago con QR, débito y crédito: cuándo empiezan a regir cambios en el STM (27 Feb 2024)Reports that at the start of February 2024 the city's transport fund (Fideicomiso Financiero del Fondo de Financiamiento para la Renovación Tecnológica del Transporte Colectivo Urbano de Montevideo I) placed debt of 248 million indexed units, to be passed to Cutcsa, Coetc, Ucot and Come to buy new units (electric buses) and technology.
Show 1 more sourcesShow fewer
↗ El Observador — Montevideo suma 50 nuevos ómnibus eléctricos (21 Oct 2025)Reports CUTCSA presenting 50 new BYD electric buses bought under the transport fund launched by the city in February 2024; with them Montevideo's electric fleet reaches 177 of 1,547 buses, and CUTCSA announced 60 more; each electric bus is said to save about 31,000 litres of diesel a year.

📅 How old is the evidence?

Two clocks, kept apart: when this entry’s sources were published, and what has happened to its record in the atlas. Documented span: since 2020. 6 of 6 sources carry a publication date, from 17 June 2019 to 21 October 2025.

When the sources were published

  1. IMPO — Centro de Información Oficial · national governmentIMPO — Decreto 165/019, reglamentación del subsidio a ómnibus eléctricos (17 Jun 2019)
  2. Agencia de Gobierno Electrónico y Sociedad de la Información y del Conocimiento (AGESIC) · national governmentMIEM — Ómnibus eléctricos de Montevideo sustituyeron consumo de 300.000 litros de gasoil (31 Aug 2021)
  3. Agencia de Gobierno Electrónico y Sociedad de la Información y del Conocimiento (AGESIC) · national governmentMIEM — Ómnibus eléctricos evitaron consumo de 615.000 litros de combustible durante primer año (30 Nov 2021)
  4. Agencia de Gobierno Electrónico y Sociedad de la Información y del Conocimiento (AGESIC) · national governmentComisión Técnica del subsidio a la compra de ómnibus eléctricos — Informe anual: operación de ómnibus eléctricos (Mar 2023)
  5. El Observador · pressEl Observador — Pago con QR, débito y crédito: cuándo empiezan a regir cambios en el STM (27 Feb 2024)
  6. El Observador · pressEl Observador — Montevideo suma 50 nuevos ómnibus eléctricos (21 Oct 2025)

Every source, with links ↑

What happened to this record

  1. Entered the record
  2. Sources last read

Every revision, permanent →

Show your work What this page rests on and what it can’t tell you · all 14 claims with their sources · the forensic record

Evidence file · public beta 14 addressable claims, 6 source dossiers, one permanent baseline. The file is unreviewed — an AI-assisted structural migration, not a human or expert endorsement. Every revision keeps a permanent copy under revision history.

Inspect the claims, one by one — verbatim text, sources and caveats for all 14

The text below is copied verbatim from the published record. Each claim names the source dossiers that carry it; caveats stay attached to the claim they qualify.

Claim 2 clm-fb0b6e59dbc23cf9 quantitative
under a national subsidy created by Article 349 of Law 19.670, which allowed up to 4% of the national diesel bus fleet, about 120 buses, to be replaced
Published field
snippet · verbatim
Mapping
mapped · no interpretation or interpolation added by this file
What the mapping says
The report says Article 349 of Law 19.670 enabled the replacement through the subsidy of up to 4% (about 120 buses) of the national diesel fleet.
Caveat
No claim-specific caveat recorded

Sources carrying this claim

  1. Comisión Técnica del subsidio a la compra de ómnibus eléctricos — Informe anual: operación de ómnibus eléctricos (Mar 2023)
Claim 3 clm-f21cba15f5640ec5 quantitative
The first call subsidised 32 buses for five operators, 20 of them for CUTCSA
Published field
snippet · verbatim
Mapping
mapped · no interpretation or interpolation added by this file
What the mapping says
The report's table lists the first call's subsidies: CODELESTE 2, COETC 4, COMESA 3, CUTCSA 20, UCOT 3, total 32.
Caveat
No claim-specific caveat recorded

Sources carrying this claim

  1. Comisión Técnica del subsidio a la compra de ómnibus eléctricos — Informe anual: operación de ómnibus eléctricos (Mar 2023)
Claim 5 clm-e26a0ae9998923cc descriptive
the operators monitor the buses' routes and energy use and report them to a technical commission of four ministries
Published field
snippet · verbatim
Mapping
mapped · no interpretation or interpolation added by this file
What the mapping says
Says that, as a condition of the subsidy, operators monitor the units' operation, analysing routes and energy used, and must give this information to the technical commission, which has members from four ministries.
Caveat
No claim-specific caveat recorded

Sources carrying this claim

  1. MIEM — Ómnibus eléctricos de Montevideo sustituyeron consumo de 300.000 litros de gasoil (31 Aug 2021)
Claim 6 clm-0e6828f76fb04274 quantitative
Decree 165/019 requires the periodic publication of the buses' operating data
Published field
snippet · verbatim
Mapping
mapped · no interpretation or interpolation added by this file
What the mapping says
The report says Decree 165/019 requires periodic publication of the electric buses' operating data and that the report is published in compliance with it.
Caveat
The decree itself names an annual report with public main results.

Sources carrying this claim

  1. Comisión Técnica del subsidio a la compra de ómnibus eléctricos — Informe anual: operación de ómnibus eléctricos (Mar 2023)
Claim 7 clm-eb2e93276e74daa1 quantitative
The commission's second annual report, published in March 2023, counted 1,928,520 km between June 2021 and May 2022 at an average of 0.88 kWh/km
Published field
snippet · verbatim
Mapping
mapped · no interpretation or interpolation added by this file
What the mapping says
The March 2023 report counts 1,928,520 km from 1 June 2021 to 31 May 2022 and an average consumption of 0.88 kWh/km.
Caveat
The kWh figure is the operators' total metered consumption, which can include minor other uses and charging losses; air conditioning was restricted for much of the period.

Sources carrying this claim

  1. Comisión Técnica del subsidio a la compra de ómnibus eléctricos — Informe anual: operación de ómnibus eléctricos (Mar 2023)
Claim 8 clm-d00cef07112140c9 quantitative
found the buses ended the day with at least 20% of battery left 99.6% of the time
Published field
snippet · verbatim
Mapping
mapped · no interpretation or interpolation added by this file
What the mapping says
Says that 99.6% of the time the buses reached the end of the day with 20% or more battery charge left.
Caveat
No claim-specific caveat recorded

Sources carrying this claim

  1. Comisión Técnica del subsidio a la compra de ómnibus eléctricos — Informe anual: operación de ómnibus eléctricos (Mar 2023)
Claim 9 clm-30c8bd97478bf0f4 quantitative
In February 2024 the city launched a fund to finance new electric buses for its four urban operators
Published field
snippet · verbatim
Mapping
mapped · no interpretation or interpolation added by this file
What the mapping says
The 2024 report describes the city's transport fund placing debt in early February to pass to Cutcsa, Coetc, Ucot and Come for new electric buses; the 2025 report calls it the fund launched in February 2024 by the municipal government.
Caveat
No claim-specific caveat recorded

Sources carrying this claim

  1. El Observador — Pago con QR, débito y crédito: cuándo empiezan a regir cambios en el STM (27 Feb 2024)
  2. El Observador — Montevideo suma 50 nuevos ómnibus eléctricos (21 Oct 2025)
Claim 10 clm-baedd945994cdd41 quantitative
by October 2025 Montevideo had 177 electric buses out of 1,547
Published field
snippet · verbatim
Mapping
mapped · no interpretation or interpolation added by this file
What the mapping says
Says the electric fleet reaches 177 units out of 1,547 buses with the 50 new vehicles.
Caveat
A figure given at the launch; the fleet total is not from a published register.

Sources carrying this claim

  1. El Observador — Montevideo suma 50 nuevos ómnibus eléctricos (21 Oct 2025)
Claim 11 clm-e5505b86512175e2 quantitative
Compared with a diesel bus doing 2.52 km per litre, the commission calculated that the electric buses avoided more than 770,000 litres of fuel between June 2021 and May 2022
Published field
impact · verbatim
Mapping
mapped · no interpretation or interpolation added by this file
What the mapping says
The report compares the operation against a diesel vehicle doing 2.52 km/l and finds more than 770,000 litres of fuel were not consumed in June 2021–May 2022.
Caveat
A modelled saving against an assumed diesel baseline, not a measured fall in fuel use.

Sources carrying this claim

  1. Comisión Técnica del subsidio a la compra de ómnibus eléctricos — Informe anual: operación de ómnibus eléctricos (Mar 2023)
Claim 12 clm-ffdf9f3b47ff37d9 descriptive
The operators reported very low maintenance costs and fewer failures than expected, and named the time needed for charging and uncertainty about range as drawbacks
Published field
impact · verbatim
Mapping
mapped · no interpretation or interpolation added by this file
What the mapping says
The report's 'additional comments' section records the operators highlighting very low maintenance costs and failures below expectations, and naming charging time and range uncertainty as negatives.
Caveat
These are the operators' own comments; the report publishes no failure or availability figures.

Sources carrying this claim

  1. Comisión Técnica del subsidio a la compra de ómnibus eléctricos — Informe anual: operación de ómnibus eléctricos (Mar 2023)
Claim 13 clm-a53a57c6d387796d quantitative
the commission's annual reports describe the first 32 subsidised buses in kilometres, kilowatt-hours and battery levels
Published field
lesson · verbatim
Mapping
mapped · no interpretation or interpolation added by this file
What the mapping says
The report covers the 32 subsidised buses and reports distance, energy and end-of-day battery levels.
Caveat
No claim-specific caveat recorded

Sources carrying this claim

  1. Comisión Técnica del subsidio a la compra de ómnibus eléctricos — Informe anual: operación de ómnibus eléctricos (Mar 2023)
Claim 14 clm-44e0baf27a2b0a30 quantitative
The 50 buses added in October 2025 were presented with an estimate instead — about 31,000 litres of diesel saved per bus a year.
Published field
lesson · verbatim
Mapping
mapped · no interpretation or interpolation added by this file
What the mapping says
The launch report says each electric bus allows about 31,000 litres of diesel a year to be saved.
Caveat
No claim-specific caveat recorded

Sources carrying this claim

  1. El Observador — Montevideo suma 50 nuevos ómnibus eléctricos (21 Oct 2025)
Forensic record — source dossiers, gaps, hashes and the exact revision this page renders

This layer records what is known about each source, what is still missing, and the exact snapshot this page is rendering. A missing date, archive or hash stays visible as missing.

unreviewed Revision 2026-11-07-baseline effective 2026-11-07 · created 2026-11-07

Awaiting operator and domain-expert review; publication of this revision implies neither.

sha256:c1b0e8c9d85952d571105f77ffc06f3be582ac38abe815606ea4489a2b211526
14
of 14 claims mapped
6
source dossiers
5
publication dates recorded
0
archives linked
0
exact locators
0
content captures hashed

Governance facts carried by the record

Operator
Urban bus operators CUTCSA, COETC, UCOT and COME (plus CODELESTE in Canelones); subsidy reporting by a technical commission of four ministries chaired by the MIEM
Actor types
private, national-government, city-government
Funding model
mixed
Funding description
The first 32 buses were bought by the operators with a national subsidy under Article 349 of Law 19.670; from 2024 the city's transport fund, which placed debt of 248 million indexed units, finances further buses for the four urban operators.
Cost
Not recorded
Ownership
Not recorded
Decision rights
Not recorded
Exit conditions
Not recorded

6 source dossiers

Comisión Técnica del subsidio a la compra de ómnibus eléctricos — Informe anual: operación de ómnibus eléctricos (Mar 2023) gub.uy · 8 linked claims

Open original source ↗

Stable source ID
src-1f5cbebf3d121ba4
Publisher
Name not classified · gub.uy
Type / language
pdf · language not classified
Published
Not recorded
Updated
Not recorded
Source last checked
No source-level check date
Record last verified
2026-11-07
Dossier created
2026-11-07
Retrieved copy
No local capture recorded
Archive
No archived copy linked
Content hash
No captured content hash
Locator
Open the recorded source note

Second annual report of the four-ministry technical commission on the 32 buses bought with the subsidy under Article 349 of Law 19.670 (up to 4% of the national diesel fleet, about 120 buses). Lists the operators (CODELESTE 2, COETC 4, COMESA 3, CUTCSA 20, UCOT 3); for June 2021–May 2022 it counts 1,928,520 km, total consumption of 2,114,999 kWh, an average 0.88 kWh/km (range 0.69 to 1.3), buses ending the day with 20% or more battery 99.6% of the time, and more than 770,000 litres of fuel avoided against a diesel bus doing 2.52 km/l. It also records the operators' comments on low maintenance costs, fewer failures than expected, charging time and range.

Descriptive only — not page/paragraph exact
MIEM — Ómnibus eléctricos de Montevideo sustituyeron consumo de 300.000 litros de gasoil (31 Aug 2021) gub.uy · 1 linked claim

Open original source ↗

Stable source ID
src-a80697a2cc31144e
Publisher
Name not classified · gub.uy
Type / language
web-page · language not classified
Published
2021-08-31
Updated
Not recorded
Source last checked
No source-level check date
Record last verified
2026-11-07
Dossier created
2026-11-07
Retrieved copy
No local capture recorded
Archive
No archived copy linked
Content hash
No captured content hash
Locator
Open the recorded source note

Ministry news on the commission's first results report: 30 electric buses in Montevideo ran more than 700,000 km in their first six months; as a condition of the subsidy, operators monitor routes and energy use and must give the information to the technical commission; line CE1 on 18 de Julio was fully electrified.

Descriptive only — not page/paragraph exact
MIEM — Ómnibus eléctricos evitaron consumo de 615.000 litros de combustible durante primer año (30 Nov 2021) gub.uy · 2 linked claims

Open original source ↗

Stable source ID
src-31929eaa5a383b4e
Publisher
Name not classified · gub.uy
Type / language
web-page · language not classified
Published
2021-11-30
Updated
Not recorded
Source last checked
No source-level check date
Record last verified
2026-11-07
Dossier created
2026-11-07
Retrieved copy
No local capture recorded
Archive
No archived copy linked
Content hash
No captured content hash
Locator
Open the recorded source note

Ministry news on the first annual report: the 32 buses in Montevideo and Canelones ran more than 1.5 million km in their first twelve months at an average 1.11 kWh/km; 30 have operated in Montevideo since 2020 and two in Canelones; the commission is made up of four ministries.

Descriptive only — not page/paragraph exact
IMPO — Decreto 165/019, reglamentación del subsidio a ómnibus eléctricos (17 Jun 2019) impo.com.uy · background

Open original source ↗

Stable source ID
src-bb0305458e9b0fe1
Publisher
Name not classified · impo.com.uy
Type / language
web-page · language not classified
Published
2019-06-17
Updated
Not recorded
Source last checked
No source-level check date
Record last verified
2026-11-07
Dossier created
2026-11-07
Retrieved copy
No local capture recorded
Archive
No archived copy linked
Content hash
No captured content hash
Locator
Open the recorded source note

The decree regulating the electric-bus subsidy. Among the technical commission's duties it lists keeping a register of every bus bought with the subsidy and producing an annual report on the subsidy and making its main results public.

Descriptive only — not page/paragraph exact
Claims linked
Background source; no baseline claim points here
El Observador — Pago con QR, débito y crédito: cuándo empiezan a regir cambios en el STM (27 Feb 2024) elobservador.com.uy · 1 linked claim

Open original source ↗

Stable source ID
src-ee6c43f3f49eea7d
Publisher
Name not classified · elobservador.com.uy
Type / language
web-page · language not classified
Published
2024-02-27
Updated
Not recorded
Source last checked
No source-level check date
Record last verified
2026-11-07
Dossier created
2026-11-07
Retrieved copy
No local capture recorded
Archive
No archived copy linked
Content hash
No captured content hash
Locator
Open the recorded source note

Reports that at the start of February 2024 the city's transport fund (Fideicomiso Financiero del Fondo de Financiamiento para la Renovación Tecnológica del Transporte Colectivo Urbano de Montevideo I) placed debt of 248 million indexed units, to be passed to Cutcsa, Coetc, Ucot and Come to buy new units (electric buses) and technology.

Descriptive only — not page/paragraph exact
El Observador — Montevideo suma 50 nuevos ómnibus eléctricos (21 Oct 2025) elobservador.com.uy · 3 linked claims

Open original source ↗

Stable source ID
src-b59a1e4e43e32168
Publisher
Name not classified · elobservador.com.uy
Type / language
web-page · language not classified
Published
2025-10-21
Updated
Not recorded
Source last checked
No source-level check date
Record last verified
2026-11-07
Dossier created
2026-11-07
Retrieved copy
No local capture recorded
Archive
No archived copy linked
Content hash
No captured content hash
Locator
Open the recorded source note

Reports CUTCSA presenting 50 new BYD electric buses bought under the transport fund launched by the city in February 2024; with them Montevideo's electric fleet reaches 177 of 1,547 buses, and CUTCSA announced 60 more; each electric bus is said to save about 31,000 litres of diesel a year.

Descriptive only — not page/paragraph exact
Known limits of this file
  • Publisher names and source languages have not yet been classified; domains are recorded without guessing.
  • Existing source notes are descriptive locators, not page- or paragraph-exact citations.
  • A missing archive, publication date or content hash is shown as null rather than inferred.
  • The project-level evidence grade ranks the strongest source in the entry; it is not a truth score for every claim.
📎 Cite this project

1001 Smart Cities (2026). “Montevideo's Electric Buses and Their Subsidy Reports” — Montevideo, Uruguay. The Smart City Atlas. https://1001smartcities.org/projects/montevideo-electric-buses/ (last verified 2026-11-07). Data: CC BY 4.0.

The underlying data is free to reuse with attribution — see the open data page.

✉️ One source-checked project a week. No pitches, no vendors.

Inside: the Landmark of the Week, one Insight, the newly documented cities. One-click unsubscribe. About the newsletter · RSS